Future Speakers

Oct 17 Mark Pazniokas, Capitol Bureau Chief, CT Mirror.org, “State of the State”
Oct 24 Code Girls: “World War II – Cryptology – Code Girls and More”
Oct 31 Griffin Mann, Metropolitan Museum’s Michel David-Weill Curator in Charge of the Department of Medieval Art and The Cloisters; “Medieval Matters: Curating the Middle Ages at the Metropolitan Museum of Art”
Nov 7 Chandra Bozelko, author, poet and former prison inmate: “From Princeton to Prison: Lessons in Mass Incarceration”
Nov 14 Annual RMA Dinner – NO SPEAKERS PROGRAM
Nov 21 Ken Borsuk, Greenwich Time reporter, “Tales of a Greenwich Reporter on the Front Lines”
Nov 28 Joel Seligman, Professional Photographer & Teacher, “Mining,  Refining and Restoring Photographic Images in the Digital Age”
Dec 5 Jason Oliver Chang, PhD, Assistant Professor of History and Asian American Studies, UCONN, “Stages of U.S. Immigration History: from Colony to Empire”
Dec 12 Terri Ann Lowenthal, Census Expert & Staff Director of the U.S. House Census Oversight Subcommittee from 1987-94, “The 2020 Census: Counting Through Adversity?”
Dec 19 RMA Family Holiday Party, no program.  Meeting at Parish Hall, Christ Church, 254 East Putnam Avenue, Greenwich
Dec 26 Performance by the Angel Choir, Director Pamela Kuhn.  Meeting at Parish Hall, Christ Church, 254 East Putnam Avenue, Greenwich
Jan 2 David Hudson, Ph.D. Chief Research Scientist at the Maritime Aquarium, Norwalk, CT: focus on oceans
Jan 9 Lori Contadino, Director, Commission on Aging, Town of Greenwich, “Developing an Age-Friendly Greenwich”
Jan 16  
Jan 23 Betsy McCaughey, “Beware Health Policies That Will Shorten Your Life”
Jan 30  
Feb 6 Peter Bernstein, Chairman of the Board of Education of Greenwich Public Schools, and Ralph Mayo, Interim Superintendent of Greenwich Public Schools, “Greenwich Public Schools”
Feb 13  
Feb 20 Reserved
Feb 27  
March 6 Clarinda Higgins with William G. Armstrong, Jr., authors, “Against the Current: How Albert Schweitzer Inspired a Young Man’s Journey”
Mar 13  
Mar 20  
Mar 27  
April 3  
April 10  
April 17  
April 24  
May 1 Reserved
May 8  
May 15 Charles S. Spencer, PhD, Curator of Mexican and Central American Archaeology, Division of Anthropology, American Museum of Natural History, “The Archeology of the Ancient Zapotecs of Oaxaca
May 22 The Melody Men
May 29  
June 5 D-Day, June 6, 1944, Robert S. Wylie
June 12 Lou Allstadt, “How Do We Transition to Renewable Energy?”
June 19